Announcements

Fall 2020 TA for HIST 2B

Sections: T 5:00 pm | T 6:00 pm | T 7:00 pm PST

For zoom office hours, see link on GauchoSpace HIST 2B page

Personal Statement:

I am interested in comparative practices of punishment and reeducation in 20th century China and Soviet Union, as well as in historical memory, commemoration practices, sites of conscience and intergenerational trauma.

I received a doctoral degree in Modern Chinese Literature from St. Petersburg State University in 2014.

Selected Publications:

Alexandra Nikitina, The Song of Ouyang Hai: The Destruction of an Ideal Hero. Archiv Orientalni: Journal of African and Asian Studies, 83, 2015, pp. 117–136.

Courses Taught:

Graduate Teaching Assistant:

Winter 2021: Science and Technology in the Cold War (HIST105CW) (Reader)

Fall 2020: World History, c. 1000–1700 (HIST 2B)

Spring 2020: Modern Europe, 18th century–Present (HIST 4C) 

Winter 2020: Medieval and Early Modern Europe (HIST 4B) 

Fall 2019: World History, 1700–Present (HIST 2C)

Lecturer:
Chinese (Mandarin), Classical Chinese; Chinese Ancient, Medieval and Modern Literature at Moscow State Linguistic University (2017-2018)

Language Instructor:
Chinese (Mandarin) and Classical Chinese at St. Petersburg State University, School of Asian and African Studies (2013-2016)
Chinese (Mandarin) at the Confucius Institute of St. Petersburg State University (2011-2016)

 

Awards & Professional Activities:

Predissertation Travel Grant to China, Henry Luce Foundation/ACLS Program in China Studies (2020)

Emil Steck Jr. Fellowship (UCSB) (2018-2019)

UCSB Chancellor’s Fellowship (2018-2024)
Training Program for Overseas Sinologists organized by the PRC Ministry of Culture and Chinese Writers’ Association (Beijing, 2015)
Library Travel Grant from Chiang Ching-kuo Foundation and European Association for Chinese Studies (2012), University of London, School of Asian and African Studies 
Fulbright Fellowship (2012-2013) Finalist (Alternate)
Chinese Consulate General in St. Petersburg Scholarship (2008-2009) Language Trainee Program at Central China Normal University (Wuhan)
Fulbright Fellowship (2008-2009) Semifinalist 
Chinese Embassy in Moscow Scholarship (2006-2007) Exchange Program at North-Eastern Normal University (Changchun)

Member and graduate coordinator of UCSB interdisciplinary Memory studies group.

More about me